1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Develop module strangeness....

Discussion in 'Lightroom Installation & Performance' started by saddlehorngal, Sep 12, 2017.

  1. saddlehorngal

    saddlehorngal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
    I am having an issue with LR that I've never experienced before.

    I tend to use the mouse rather than keyboard shortcuts and over the years have formed the habit of taking an image from the grid in the library module into the develop module by clicking on the word "Develop" in the module picker.

    Currently, I'm reviewing (and tagging with an x, nothing at all, or a star) hundreds of images and I'm working fairly quickly. If I want to see a particular image in full resolution before making a decision on tagging it, and I click on the word Develop, more often than not I'm not getting the full develop panel, but rather just the image and the toolbar below it and no panels at all. If I go back to the grid and try again, it's fine. If I try for a different image all I get is the image and the toolbar again. If I use the keyboard command of D it seems to work well more often though sometimes all I'm getting is the image and the toolbar. What's going on and how can I get this to behave properly again?

    Thanks!
    Saddlehorngal
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2017
  2. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,985
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Can you tell us your Lightroom version number please?
     
  3. saddlehorngal

    saddlehorngal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
    LR CC up to date
     
  4. Hal P Anderson

    Hal P Anderson Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,308
    Location:
    Canada
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Make sure that the version is actually 2015.12. Help->About will tell you:
    2017-09-12 17_53_24-5-2 - Adobe Photoshop Lightroom - Library.png
     
  5. saddlehorngal

    saddlehorngal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
    Yes it is. 2015.12. I've been using LR since LR2 and have never seen this before. Thanks for any help you call can be. It's driving me buggy....
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2017
  6. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,985
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    OK, next question. What OS are you using? Your profile indicates you're running Snow Leopard, which I don't think will run LRCC2015.12.
     
  7. saddlehorngal

    saddlehorngal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
    OS X 10.11.6
    (My profile is more out of date than my OS)
     
  8. Gnits

    Gnits Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    814
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland.
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I have seen this behaviour recently, to the utter frustration of the owner. While I cannot be definitive, I would put it down to a memory shortage, when too many apps were open and two many documents, emails etc in use. I sense that when Lightroom is not busy.... memory is borrowed by other apps and not returned when Lightroom next requires it.

    I cannot be scientific about this, merely an observation. I do not have the skills / tools to dig into the Mac architecture.

    Also ... maybe the machine was not rebooted for a while.
     
  9. saddlehorngal

    saddlehorngal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
    Nothing else running and I did restart LR and reboot computer yesterday to no avail. HOWEVER, just rebooted again and the problem SEEMS to have vanished. Hope all's well now....
    :)
     
  10. Gnits

    Gnits Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    814
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland.
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I will watch out for a re-occurrence and see if I can spot any pattern.
     
  11. saddlehorngal

    saddlehorngal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.6.x Snow Leopard
  12. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,985
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    And could I ask that you update your profile?
     

Share This Page