1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Lightroom Edit in Photoshop warning message since update

Discussion in 'Photoshop for Lightroom Users' started by markstothard, Apr 14, 2017.

  1. markstothard

    markstothard New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.10.x Yosemite
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Since update of Lightroom to CC2015.10 and Camera Raw to 9.10 (within Photoshop CC2017.1), I am getting a warning message when using Ctrl+E to Edit in Photoshop.


    The message states that camera raw 9.10 may be required, even though CC desktop app confirms camera raw is up to date and Photoshop "about plug ins" confirms that ACR 9.10.0.739 is installed.

    see screenshot.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,088
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    It's a bug, but not a damaging one. Just click Open Anyway.
     
  3. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,289
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    And check the 'Don't show again' checkbox.
     
  4. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,088
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    It's not a big deal, but I recommend leaving the Don't Show Again checkbox as it is. In normal circumstances you would generally want to see that warning. But if you tick that check box, the only way to see the dialog again is by enabling all the dialog boxes you may have chosen not to display.
     
  5. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,289
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I understand your point, but if you use Lightroom CC, you should never see that warning. Lightroom and Camera Raw always get updated at the same time. That's why I would happily check that box (I already did).
     
  6. ST-EOS

    ST-EOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    North Yorkshire UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    6.4 / CC 2015.4
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I have just updated today and noticed this issue, so I hopped over here to see if other users had the same issue. Thanks for confirming it is a bug.
     
  7. GES

    GES New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    As many others I have the same bug... but when I check the box don't show again... The warning keeps coming back.... but now without the check box option for not showing again? ....LOL
     
  8. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yeah, well, I do have CC and I am getting that error after doing the latest update, despite having everything updated (according to the CC app).
     
  9. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,289
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    As explained in this thread, it's a bug.
     
  10. Patricia Gould

    Patricia Gould New Member

    Joined:
    Today
    Messages:
    2
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I am getting a slightly different error message so I don't know if this is the same bug. I've uninstalled and reinstalled both LR and PS yesterday to the latest versions and still getting this. The only way I can edit in PS is to open the file directly into PS, then sync with LR after editing.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,289
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    That's not a slightly different error, that's an entirely different error. It's not the same bug. You may want to reset the preferences of both applications. Reinstalling does not do that.
     
  12. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I also spent a fair amount of time in Photoshop yesterday after the updates and getting this error. I started pretty regularly getting a "Operation cannot be completed due to a programming error" which I had never seen before. After dismissing the dialog it works, but would come back at random times. Never seen that ever before. I think there's something a bit flakey in the new versions, though I got through all the edits and everything did function OK. But say it maybe 6-8 times over a couple hours.
     
  13. Patricia Gould

    Patricia Gould New Member

    Joined:
    Today
    Messages:
    2
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    "You may want to reset the preferences of both applications. Reinstalling does not do that."

    That didn't help at all - same error message after resetting the preferences and restarting both apps. I searched for a forum with my particular error message and got nowhere so that's why I posted here. If you know of a thread with this problem, I would appreciate a link to it. I've found the same problem, posted by a user, in a thread on Adobe but nobody is answering the question.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017 at 4:02 PM
  14. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4,289
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I'm afraid not. There are similar problems with Photoshop not starting when an image is sent from Lightroom, but nobody seems to have the definite solution.
     
  15. Ferguson

    Ferguson Linwood Ferguson

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    I had that also once, thought it was me. Photoshop got hung in a CPU loop and I had to kill it and start over. Glad to hear it's "known".
     

Share This Page