1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice

Suggestion to merge panoramas of DEVELOPED images

Discussion in 'Developing your Photos' started by rjalex, Sep 9, 2017.

  1. rjalex

    rjalex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Dear friends,
    another panorama question, if I may.

    When I merged 3 shots into a panorama, the geometry and stitching is great but the resulting image showed a markedly visibile colour change within the three.

    Upon inspection I noticed the Temp and Tint of thoese 3 RAW shots was set at different levels and so I made them the same and slightly correct the exposure amongst them to have a uniform base.

    When I launched the merge on the 3 corrected images I still get the original behaviour.

    What is the easiest and highest quality way of merging the CORRECTED shots ?

    Thank you
     
  2. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Lightroom ignores the develop settings when stitching a panorama. For raw files that makes sense, because then you can develop the panorama itself as if it was a raw file. If you shot jpegs, you may want to adjust them before stitching. However, because Lightroom ignores that, you will have to export these first and then stitch the exported copies.
     
  3. rjalex

    rjalex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thank you Johan.
    All my shots are RAW but once they've been stitched together I end up with one composite image each sector of which has a different colour temperature corresponding to the original setting.
     
  4. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,265
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    One thing LR doesn't ignore is dust spots, so try to resolve these before merging. If you work in AutoSync mode, you can fix dust spots in the sky very efficiently. So always correct dust spots before merging - unless you enjoy fixing the same spot every time it appears in the merged file!

    John
     
    rjalex and Roelof Moorlag like this.
  5. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    True, but remember one thing: dust spot corrections are hard wired into the panorama. They can't be undone. The dust spot locations of the first images are used for all images. That means that in another image, the dust spot may be right in the branches of a tree and the correction may not come out well. But because of the hard wiring, you can't change that anymore.
     
    rjalex likes this.
  6. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    That is not how it's supposed to be. Are you still using Lightroom 6.5? If so, update to 6.12.1. Perhaps this is a bug and got fixed in some update.
     
  7. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,265
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Yes, you do have to review healing before starting the merge. That review is quick compared with the time spent repeatedly healing spots after merging. So always fix dust spots before merging.
     
  8. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Agree. The best way to do it is to spot heal the first image, synchronise and look at the results in the other images. Just realise that if you do find a problem, it doesn't help if you remove or correct the spot healing in that image. You have to remove it in the first image, or correct it and then start the merge with this particular image as the most selected one. If you find a problem with more than one image, the only way to solve it is not to heal these particular spots.
     
  9. rjalex

    rjalex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    This is what I see on my Mac when I hit the Help->System Info button

    Lightroom version: CC 2015.5 [ 1067055 ]
    License: Creative Cloud
    Operating system: Mac OS 10
    Version: 10.12 [5]
     
  10. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    OK, so you have Lightroom CC2015.5. That is an old version. Lightroom is at CC2015.12.1 right now. Maybe you should also update your personal info here, because that says you have the perpetual version, not the CC subscription.
     
  11. Tony Jay

    Tony Jay Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,281
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Lightroom Version:
    6.8 / CC 2015.8
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    You may want to disable auto white balance on your camera as well as make sure that exposure settings are fully manual...
    Nothing more irritating than having to mess around trying to match white balance and exposure before trying to merge a panorama.
    This is especially so if one is shooting in low light.
     
  12. Hoggy

    Hoggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    Actually, LR is at 2015.12 - it's only PS that got the camera raw x.12.1 update.

    I had to make sure and check though.. I'm desperately hoping 2015.12.1 will fix the problem with All the AMD drivers I've tried for my integrated HD6620. I had to revert back to 2015.10 in order to keep using the GPU acceleration. :( (I had kept wondering why things were so slow all of a sudden, until I finally saw that known problem with x.10.1 & x.12.)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
  13. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    If you shoot in raw (and the poster does) and you use Lightroom to stitch the panoranas, then matching the white bakance should not do anything because white balance settings are ignored. Obviously it doesn't hurt (and setting exposure to manual is definitely a good idea), but this whole discussion is about the fact that the white balance setting of the individual images is not carried over.
     
  14. johnbeardy

    johnbeardy Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,265
    Location:
    London
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.6 / CC 2015.6
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    WB settings aren't ignored. Panorama Merge applies the WB values from the most-selected photo.
     
  15. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    What I meant is that it doesn't matter whether or not you've set the WB to a fixed value for all images, for exactly that reason. Lightroom takes the WB from the first selected image in the same way it takes the WB for a raw image. The point is: the WB settings of the other images are irrelevant and do not influence the result of the merge.
     
  16. LRList001

    LRList001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    144
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Lightroom Version:
    5.7
    Try exporting the developed images as TIFFs, then re-import them back into LR as new images and merge those. Does that do what you want?
     
  17. rjalex

    rjalex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Thank you all.
    To clear up some confusion: I do shoot only RAW and in Manual setting (I'm old enough to just like it this way ;)).

    It's not clear to me as to why the 3 shots when loaded in LR have such different light temperature values.

    Of course if I set the 3 values to the same AND export in TIFF and then reimport them, the problem would go away, but it's a cumbersome process.

    If it could be useful I could post and make available the 3 RAW files on Dropbox.

    Take care
     
  18. Jim Wilde

    Jim Wilde Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9,985
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.11.x El Capitan
    Lightroom Version:
    6.12 / CC 2015.12
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    That would probably be a good idea, Bob.
     
  19. rjalex

    rjalex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    FWIW even the 2015.12 update has the same (wrong) behaviour.
    The TIFF export method of course worked well albeit being cumbersome.

    Thank you all.

    PS If anyone would care understanding why this happens I could make the 3 RAW (Sony ARW) files available for analysis and test.
     
  20. Hoggy

    Hoggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    6.10 / CC 2015.10
    Lightroom License:
    CC Subscription
    As Jim posted, you might want to do this.. I think you've gotten others curious, too.
    Even I'm kinda curious myself, now. :)

    It will be interesting because raw's are supposed to be scene-referred color, as are both of the LR-merge DNG outputs - so white balance shouldn't even be entering into it. o_O Perhaps you've even found a bug..??
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  21. rjalex

    rjalex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    6.5 / CC 2015.5
    Lightroom License:
    Perpetual (Standalone)
    Hi sorry for the delay. For some reason I've deleted the RAW after exporting the TIFFs. As soon as I get some time to go to the camera and find and reimport the originals I'll be happy to upload.
    Thanks you
     

Share This Page